Follow Us:

The Lake Pontchartrain Basin Foundation began EPA approved intensive water quality monitoring in August 2000, in an effort to educate the public about water quality and to lend evidence for the retraction of swimming advisories along the shore of Lake Pontchartrain. As of 2006, Lake Pontchartrain was removed from Louisiana DEQ's Impaired Water Bodies list except for a sliver along the south shore which is still under review.

Ten historically recreational sites are sampled on a weekly basis and another ten sites of interest are sampled on a monthly basis. Several water quality parameters, including fecal coliform bacteria levels, are tested. (Fecal coliform levels below 200 indicate the water is safe for swimming.) The weekly sites are tested every Tuesday morning for data to be disseminated on Fridays (due to bacterial analysis methods, this process can take as much as 48 hours). Please be aware that rainfall causes spikes in bacteria counts. You can find more information on the site locations by visiting our map tour.

This Week's Numbers

In response to the Platform incident on Sunday, Oct. 15th in Kenner LPBF collected an additional sample to test for the presence of Oil and Grease in the water. The results were below the  5.0 mg/L detection limits. Air quality conditions were tested by LDEQ and no negative advisory was issued.

Rainfall Runoff Warning

The Lake's water quality is directly related to rainfall runoff. If it has rained in your area in the past 3 days, the runoff could pollute the Lake.

NOTE: Click here or on the image below to view the Weekly Water Quality Monitoring Sites interactive webmap.

What Do The Numbers Mean?

The following criteria are based on the Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality:

Check out the Office of Public Health’s web page on: Health/Fish Consumption/Advisories for Mercury.